information and privacy

Access to Information and Privacy

Access to Information Act

The Access to Information Act is a federal statute that provides a process for Canadian citizens, permanent residents, persons physically in Canada, and corporations present in Canada to request access to any record of certain institutions of the federal government. These institutions, such as FinDev Canada, are required to provide access to records under their control upon receiving a formal request for information made pursuant to the Access to Information Act unless the records or portion thereof are exempted or excluded from disclosure.

Completed Access to Information Act requests

Summaries of completed Access to Information requests are available from the Government of Canada’s Open Government portal. They are made available on the portal within 30 calendar days after the end of each month, and you can request a copy of the record if you find one of interest. Summaries are available for any Government of Canada institution that is subject to the Access to Information Act.

For more information, visit the “About Access to Information Requests” webpage.

Privacy Act

The Privacy Act provides Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals present in Canada with the right to access personal information held about them by federal government institutions, such as FinDev Canada. It also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. The Privacy Act strictly controls how federal government institutions collect, use, store, disclose and dispose of personal information.

Our Access to Information and Privacy Office is responsible for receiving and responding to all requests submitted under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

 

To make an Access to Information Act request with FinDev Canada

To make an Access to Information Act request for information held by FinDev Canada, complete the Access to Information Request Form or send a letter mentioning the Act and describing the records you are seeking to the Access to Information and Privacy Office. Please include details that will enable us to search for relevant records.

An application fee of $5 applies and additional costs may be charged as prescribed by the legislation. You may send the application fee in the form of a cheque or money order made payable to: Development Finance Institute Canada (DFIC) Inc. (“FinDev Canada”) c/o Export Development Canada. We work to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to help requesters receive complete, accurate and timely responses to their requests, without regard to the requesters’ identities.

For any questions or comments on the Access to Information process, or to submit your request, please contact us at the address below.

To access your personal information held by FinDev Canada

To access your own personal information held by FinDev Canada, you may complete the Personal Information Request Form or send a letter mentioning the Act and describing the information you are seeking to the Access to Information and Privacy Office. Please include details that will enable us to search for relevant records. There are no fees associated with making a request under the Privacy Act. If you need advice on how to complete a Privacy Act request, contact us at the address below.

How to make an informal request outside the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act process

The Government of Canada encourages the release of information through informal requests outside of the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act process. FinDev Canada strives to provide information on an informal basis where possible, as a means of promoting accessibility and transparency within the corporation. An informal request may be submitted to FinDev Canada in order to obtain a copy of a completed Access to Information Act request. You may wish to consult FinDev Canada’s completed Access to Information Act request summaries to determine if the information you are seeking has been previously processed by FinDev Canada.

To make an informal request or for additional information about the programs and activities of the Development Finance Institute, please contact us online or at the following address:

Development Finance Institute Canada (DFIC) Inc. (“FinDev Canada”) c/o Export Development Canada

Access to Information and Privacy

150 Slater Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1K3
Canada
 
1-833-613-3342
info@findevcanada.ca

 

 

 

Summary of Privacy Impact Assessments

In accordance with Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat Policy, summaries of completed Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) are posted.

Privacy Impact Assessment Reports

No reports to date.

Contacting our Access to Information and Privacy Office

Development Finance Institute Canada (DFIC) Inc. (“FinDev Canada”) c/o Export Development Canada

Access to Information and Privacy Office

150 Slater Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1K3
Canada

 

Reading Room

As required by the Access to Information Act, an area on our premises has been designated as a public reading room. Please contact the Access to Information and Privacy Office to make arrangements to use the reading room. The address is:

Development Finance Institute Canada (DFIC) Inc. (“FinDev Canada”) c/o Export Development Canada

 
150 Slater Street, 16th floor
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada

 

 

Find Out More

Access to Information Act

Info Source—Describes the types of records we hold in relation to our institutional functions, programs and activities and may assist individuals with submitting requests under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

Information Commissioner of Canada

Privacy Act

Privacy Commissioner of Canada